CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Aoife Moloney
Camida Ltd.
Tower House New Quay
Clonmel
Tipperary
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of (4-Carboxybutyl)triphenylphosphonium bromide, CAS No. 17814-85-6, from China

Dear Ms. Moloney:

In your letter dated November 28, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, (4-Carboxybutyl)triphenylphosphonium bromide, is an organo-inorganic aromatic compound. The product is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for (4-Carboxybutyl)triphenylphosphonium bromide will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other organo-inorganic compounds: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division